Template:ga-proper noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-proper noun ? (genitive [please provide])


This template is used for the headword line of Irish proper nouns.

Usage[edit]

{{ga-proper noun|head=|gender|g2=|g3=|genitive|plural}}

Parameters[edit]

1=
The gender of the noun. Please enter m or f.
g2= and g3=
Additional gender or plural. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, type |m|g2=f.
2=
The genitive form of the noun. If the genitive is the same as the nominative, you may enter ~ here.
3=
The plural of the noun. If the noun has no plural form (and most proper nouns don't), do not use this parameter.
head=
Specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.