Template:ga-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-verb (present analytic {{{pres}}}, future analytic {{{fut}}}, verbal noun {{{vn}}}, past participle {{{pp}}})


Usage[edit]

{{ga-verb|pres=|fut=|vn=|pp=|irreg=|head=|sort=}}

The following parameters are obligatory:

  • pres= should be followed by the present indicative analytic form (the form ending in -ann or -íonn in regular and many irregular verbs, or its equivalent in other irregular verbs). The following shortcuts are available:
    ~ann means the present indicative analytic is formed by adding -ann to the lemma.
    ~eann means the present indicative analytic is formed by adding -eann to the lemma.
    In all other cases, the present indicative analytic must be written out in full.
  • fut= should be followed by the future analytic form (the form ending in -f(a)idh, -óidh, or -eoidh in regular and many irregular verbs, or its equivalent in other irregular verbs). The following shortcuts are available:
    ~faidh means the future analytic is formed by adding -faidh to the lemma.
    ~fidh means the future analytic is formed by adding -fidh to the lemma.
    In all other cases, the future analytic must be written out in full.
  • vn= should be followed by the verbal noun. The following shortcuts are available:
    ~ means the verbal noun is identical in form to the lemma.
    ~adh means the verbal noun is formed by adding -adh to the lemma.
    ~amh means the verbal noun is formed by adding -amh to the lemma.
    ~eacht means the verbal noun is formed by adding -eacht to the lemma.
    ~eadh means the verbal noun is formed by adding -eadh to the lemma.
    ~eamh means the verbal noun is formed by adding -eamh to the lemma.
    ~t means the verbal noun is formed by adding -t to the lemma.
    In all other cases, the verbal noun must be written out in full.
  • pp= should be followed by the past participle (verbal adjective). The following shortcuts are available:
    ~a means the past participle is formed by adding -a to the lemma.
    ~e means the past participle is formed by adding -e to the lemma.
    ~ta means the past participle is formed by adding -ta to the lemma.
    ~te means the past participle is formed by adding -te to the lemma.
    ~tha means the past participle is formed by adding -tha to the lemma.
    ~the means the past participle is formed by adding -the to the lemma.
    In all other cases, the past participle must be written out in full.

The following parameters are optional:

  • irreg= should be followed by yes if the verb is irregular, and omitted otherwise.
  • head= specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.