Template:gl-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

gl-verb (first-person singular present o, first-person singular preterite ín, past participle ido)


Usage

This template is designed for the lemma of all Galician verbs. Only use this template for the verb's lemma entry (impersonal infinitive). For non-lemma forms, use {{gl-verb-form}}.

This template should be placed in all Galician verb sections, immediately following the ===Verb=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in the appropriate subcategory of Category:Galician verbs. (Note: The separate conjugation table template will also categorize the entry by ending.)

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters

This template requires two or more parameters. All verbs[1] should have the two unnamed parameters. Regular verbs may have only two unnamed parameters in sequence, and may optionally have the named parameters in any order. Irregular verbs require one or more of the named parameters.

If the three required parameter values are not known, use instead {{head|gl|verb}} to generate the inflection line.

Unnamed parameters

For all verbs,[1] include the following two unnamed parameters:

{{{1}}} - verb stem (first-person singular infinitive with -ar/-er/-ir removed)
{{{2}}} - infinitive ending ("ar", "er", or "ir")[2]

Example using unnamed parameters for cantar (to sing) :

{{ gl-verb | cant | ar }}
cantar (first-person sg present canto, first-person sg preterite cantei, past participle cantado)
  1. 1.0 1.1 Exceptions: the verb ir (which effectively has no stem) and the verb pór and its derivatives (whose infinitives do not bear the usual endings).
  2. ^ This parameter determines the default endings for verb forms on the inflection line, and also serves to categorize the entry by ending.

Named parameters

Fully regular verbs do not require these parameters, though they may be used. Stem-changing verbs and irregular verbs will require one or more named parameters, as follows:

{{{pres}}} - first-person singular present indicative
{{{pret}}} - first-person singular preterite indicative
{{{part}}} - past participle

Example using named parameters for satisfacer (to satisfy) :

{{ gl-verb | satisfac | er | pres=satisfago | pret=satisfixen | part=satisfeito }}
satisfacer (first-person sg present satisfago, first-person sg preterite satisfixen, past participle satisfeito)

Example using named parameters for querer (to want) :

{{ gl-verb | quer | er | pret=quixen }}
querer (first-person sg present quero, first-person sg preterite quixen, past participle querido)

Because the first-person singular present and the past participle of querer are regularly formed, named parameters for those forms are not required, although they may be included explicitly, if desired.