Template:ha-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This template should be used for all common nouns in Hausa. There are two required positional parameters: the first is the gender (m, f, or p), and the second is the headword, marked for tone and vowel length as described at WT:About Hausa. The third, optional, positional parameter is the plural form. Masculine nouns that have a feminine equivalent should give that with the parameter f=. If there is an alternate gender, give that with g2=. Alternate plural forms may be given with pl2= and pl3=. If there is an irregular attested possessed form, it may be given with pos=. Plurals, feminine forms, and possessed forms should be given with all appropriate diacritics, like the headword.