Template:he-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

he-verb


Synopsis[edit]

1= (first unnamed parameter)
The binyan of the verb. Can be one of the following:
  • pa for pa'ál construction
  • nif for nif'ál
  • pi for pi'él
  • pu for pu'ál
  • hif for hif'íl
  • huf for huf'ál
  • hit for hitpa'él
  • hitpu'al for hitpu'ál (rare enough that the template makes you spell it out)
wv/dwv
The headword with vowels, for display purposes. Use dwv if the spelling with vowels differs from the spelling without vowels for displaying both spellings.
tr
A transliteration of the headword into the Latin alphabet, as described at Wiktionary:About Hebrew.
sort
The sort parameter is for sorting in the categories, so that not all (e.g.) nif'ál verbs are listed under נ ‎(Nun). Use it if the page title is different from the string comprising the letters of the root of the verb. Its value should be that string. For example: {{he-verb|hit|wv=הִסְתֵּכֵּל|tr=histakél|sort=סכל}}.
פ‎, ע, and ל
The parameters פ‎, ע, and ל are to be specified when a letter of the verb's root is weak; for example, if the first letter of the root of a verb is נ, specify פ=נ‎.
pausal, pausalwv, and pausaltr
Respectively, the Biblical Hebrew pausal form (without vowels), the same form with vowels, and the transliteration of the same. If the form matches the pagetitle except for vowelization, pausal need not be specified. The default, if these are not specified, is that no pausal form appears in the entry.


The following forms of the verb can be specified when they are not obvious:
inf, infwv, and infdwv
The infinitive of the verb
pres, preswv, and presdwv
The (masculine singular) present tense of the verb (a.k.a. the active participle)
fut, futwv, and futdwv
The (3rd-person masculine singular) future tense of the verb (a.k.a. the imperfect or the prefix conjugation)
imp, impwv, and impdwv
The (masculine singular) imperative of the verb (the traditional imperative, not the "new" imperative)


The following forms of the verb should be specified whenever they exist:
passp, passpwv, and passpdwv
The (masculine singular) passive participle of the verb (only if different from the present tense of the passive counterpart, thus, most useful for pa'al verbs)
pass, passwv, and passdwv
(The lemma form of) the passive counterpart of the verb (usually the nif'al for a pa'al verb, the pu'al for a pi'el verb, and the huf'al for a hif'il verb)
act, actwv, and actdwv
(The lemma form of) the active counterpart of the verb (usually the pa'al for a nif'al verb, the pi'el for a pu'al verb, and the hif'il for a huf'al verb)

Usage example[edit]

{{he-verb|wv=לָמַד|tr=lamád|pa|fut=יִלְמַד}}

produces:

לָמַד ‎(lamád) ‎(pa'al construction, future יִלְמַד)