Template:la-noun-form

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

verbī


Crystal Clear filesystem trashcan full.png This template page has been nominated for deletion(+)
Please see that page for discussion and justifications. Feel free to edit this template page as normal, though do not remove the {{rfd}} until the debate has finished.

Usage

Use this template on the inflection line of Latin noun forms other than the lemma (nominative singular, in most cases).

The template adds the entry to Category:Latin noun forms. As with other Wiktionary inflection line templates, please do not use subst:.

The template normally uses one argument, the page name with macrons. Simply enter the template under the Noun heading, with the macron form as the only argument, as illustrated in the following example. If the inflected form uses no macrons, the argument should still be explicitly included.

E.g., on verbī:

===Noun===
{{la-noun-form|verbī}}
# {{inflection of|la|verbum||gen|s|;|nom//voc|p}}

The above code displays as follows:

Noun

verbī

  1. inflection of verbum:
    1. genitive singular
    2. nominative/vocative plural

Other params:

|head2=, |head3=, ...: Specify additional heads.
|g=, |g2=, ...: Specify gender(s).
|id=: Specify a link ID.