Template:nn-inf

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

nn-infa, nn-infe


This template is meant to provide a simple way to list up the two forms every Nynorsk verb with an infinitive suffix has - one form that ends with a (a infinitive) and one that ends with e (e infinitive).

The template is used by providing the verb stripped of its infinitive endings (if no argument is provided, the current page name will be used):

{{nn-inf|telj}} 

gives

telja, telja

A second parameter is available and determines in which way the two infinitive forms are separated (, is default):

{{nn-inf|telj|/}} 

gives

telja/telje