Template:ru-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ru-noun (ru-noun?


Information.svg This template has been largely replaced by {{ru-noun+}} but is still used for indeclinable nouns.

This template is used for the headword line of Russian nouns. All parameters are optional and the template will display correctly with as little as {{ru-noun}}. This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

|1= and |head2=, |head3= ...
The headword of the current entry, with accents. See the documentation of Module:ru-headword for more information.
|tr= and |tr2=, |tr3= ...
Overrides the automatic transliteration of Cyrillic letters if needed.
|2= and |g2=, |g3= ...
The noun's gender, specified in the format of Module:gender and number. For Russian, the following are valid:
  • For nouns that have singular and plural forms: m-an, m-in, f-an, f-in, n
  • For nouns that have only singular forms: m-an, m-in, f, n
  • For nouns that have only plural forms: m-an-p, m-in-p, f-an-p, f-in-p, n-p
Use ? if you don't know the gender at all. Use m-?, f-?, m-?-p and f-?-p if you know the gender, but not if it's animate or not. m, f, m-p, f-p are equivalent to these as well.
|3= and |gen2=, |gen3= ...
The genitive form of the noun, with accents. This is normally the genitive singular form, but it can be plural if the noun only occurs in that form.
  • If the noun is not declined at all, use -.
|4= and |pl2=, |pl3= ...
The nominative plural form of the noun, with accents.
  • If the noun has no plural (is uncountable), use -.
|f= and |f2=, |f3= ...
The feminine equivalent of the noun, if any.
|m= and |m2=, |m3= ...
The masculine equivalent of the noun, if any.