Template:se-infl-noun-even

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Even, {{{2}}}-{{{3}}} gradation
Nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}
Genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}
Singular Plural
Nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}} {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}t
Accusative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}id
Genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}id
Illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}i {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ide
Locative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}s {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}in
Comitative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}in {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}iguin
Essive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}n
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}n {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}me {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}met
2nd person {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}t {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}de {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}det
3rd person {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}s {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ska {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}set

This template shows an inflection table for Northern Sami nouns that follow the even inflection. These nouns have an accusative/genitive singular form with stress on an even-numbered syllable counting from the end (normally the second-last). The consonants following the last stressed syllable are in the strong grade in the nominative singular, illative singular and essive, and in the weak grade in other forms.

This template uses Module:se-nouns as a back-end.

Parameters[edit]

1=
The initial part of the stem that does not change depending on consonant gradation. If the stem can undergo diphthong simplification depending on the ending, this is applied automatically by the template, so the un-simplified diphthongs should be included here.
2=
The part of the stem that appears only in the strong grade.
3=
The part of the stem that appears only in the weak grade.
4=
The final part of the stem that does not change depending on consonant gradation, including the final vowel of the stem if one is present in the nominative singular.
final=
When the stem ends in a consonant, the consonants at the end of the stem are simplified in the nominative singular according to a set of default rules. This parameter overrides those defaults if they are incorrect. For example, final -m normally becomes -n, but varraserum has final -m retained so final=m will override the default.