Template:sga-decl-k&g

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Masculine {{{1}}}-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-k&g {{{2}}}L {{{2}}}
Vocative sga-decl-k&g {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}a
Accusative {{{2}}}N {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}a
Genitive {{{3}}} {{{3}}} {{{3}}}N
Dative {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}aib {{{3}}}aib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Usage[edit]

This template creates a declension-table template for Old Irish velar stems, i.e. those whose genitive singular ended in *-gos or *-kos (including *-nkos) in Proto-Celtic.

{{sga-decl-k&g|1=k/g|g=m/f
 |
 |
 |dat_sg2=
 |acc_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}
  • |1= the stem-final consonant in Proto-Celtic; set to either g or k
  • |g= the gender of the noun (defaults to masculine if not specified)
  • |2= the accusative singular form (usually ending in slender g)
  • |3= the genitive singular form (usually ending in broad g for g-stems, broad ch for k-stems, or broad c(c) for nk-stems
  • |dat_sg2= the short dative singular form (usually identical to the page name) if attested
  • |acc_pl= accusative plural (specify only if distinct from |3= followed by -a)
  • |dat_pl= dative plural (specify only if distinct from |3= followed by -aib)