Template:sga-decl-n-mf

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Unknown gender n-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-n-mf sga-decl-n-mfainL sga-decl-n-mfain
Vocative sga-decl-n-mf sga-decl-n-mfainL sga-decl-n-mfnaH
Accusative sga-decl-n-mfainN sga-decl-n-mfainL sga-decl-n-mfnaH
Genitive sga-decl-n-mfon, sga-decl-n-mfan sga-decl-n-mfon, sga-decl-n-mfanL sga-decl-n-mfon, sga-decl-n-mfanN
Dative sga-decl-n-mfainL, sga-decl-n-mfL sga-decl-n-mfnaib sga-decl-n-mfnaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Usage[edit]

This declension table template is for Old Irish masculine and feminine n-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-n-mf|g=
 |acc_sg=
 |gen_sg=
 |acc_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}
  • |g= gender of the noun; set to m or f (defaults to masculine if left unspecified)
  • |acc_sg= accusative singular / dative singular long form / NAV dual / nominative plural. May be omitted if identical to the page name followed by ain.
  • |gen_sg= genitive all numbers. May be omitted if identical to the page name followed by on/an.
  • |acc_pl= accusative plural. May be omitted if identical to the page name followed by na.
  • |dat_pl= dative dual and plural. May be omitted if identical to the page name followed by naib or to |acc_pl= followed by ib.

The named parameters are also numerically aliased. |acc_sg= is aliased to |1=, |gen_sg= is aliased to |2=, and the |acc_pl= is aliased at |3=.