Template:sga-decl-nt-neut

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Neuter nt-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-nt-neutN sga-decl-nt-neutL sga-decl-nt-neutL
Vocative sga-decl-nt-neutN sga-decl-nt-neutL sga-decl-nt-neutL
Accusative sga-decl-nt-neutN sga-decl-nt-neutL sga-decl-nt-neutL
Genitive sga-decl-nt-neut sga-decl-nt-neut sga-decl-nt-neutN
Dative {{{1}}}L sga-decl-nt-neutaib sga-decl-nt-neutaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Usage[edit]

This declension table template is for Old Irish neuter nt-stem nouns, such as dét and lagat.

  • |1= The dative singular, which ends in a slender t.
  • |2= The syncopated stem, used for the dative plural.