Template:sga-decl-o-masc

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-o-masc sga-decl-o-mascL {{{gs}}}L
Vocative {{{gs}}} sga-decl-o-mascL {{{ap}}}
Accusative sga-decl-o-mascN sga-decl-o-mascL {{{ap}}}
Genitive {{{gs}}}L sga-decl-o-masc sga-decl-o-mascN
Dative sga-decl-o-mascL {{{dp}}} {{{dp}}}
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Usage[edit]

This template is for Old Irish masculine o-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-o-masc
 |gs=
 |ds= ''optional''
 |ap=
 |dp=
}}
  • gs – the genitive singular form (also the vocative singular and nominative plural)
  • ds – the dative singular form (omit if identical to nominative singular)
  • ap – the accusative plural form (also the vocative plural)
  • dp – the dative plural form (also the dative dual)

The nominative singular (also the accusative singular, nominative/vocative/accusative/genitive dual, and genitive plural) need not be added because it is always the lemma form.