afreolaidd

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welsh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From af- +‎ rheolaidd (irregular).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

afreolaidd (feminine singular afreolaidd, plural afreolaidd, equative cyn afreolaidd, comparative mwy afreolaidd, superlative mwyaf afreolaidd)

  1. irregular
    Antonym: rheolaidd

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
afreolaidd unchanged unchanged hafreolaidd
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • afreolaidd”, in R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors, Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies, 1950–present