aimínaigéad

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From aimín ‎(amine) +‎ aigéad ‎(acid).

Noun[edit]

aimínaigéad m ‎(genitive singular aimínaigéid)

  1. (chemistry) amino acid

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aimínaigéad n-aimínaigéad haimínaigéad t-aimínaigéad
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]