aithmhéala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Noun[edit]

aithmhéala f (genitive singular aithmhéala)

  1. Obsolete form of aiféala (regret, remorse; shame, shamefacedness).

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aithmhéala n-aithmhéala haithmhéala not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]