cuibhrinn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɪvʲɾʲən̠ʲ/

Noun[edit]

cuibhrinn

  1. inflection of cuibhreann:
    1. genitive/vocative singular
    2. nominative/dative plural

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
cuibhrinn chuibhrinn gcuibhrinn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Noun[edit]

cuibhrinn

  1. genitive singular of cuibhreann

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
cuibhrinn chuibhrinn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.