deugeiniau

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welsh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

deugain (two score, forty) +‎ -iau

Pronunciation[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

  • Despite being written as u, the vowel in the first syllable is /i/ in all parts of Wales.

Noun[edit]

deugeiniau m pl

  1. (plural only) forties

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
deugeiniau ddeugeiniau neugeiniau unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.