féin-chomhlíontach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From féin- +‎ comhlíontach.

Adjective[edit]

féin-chomhlíontach (genitive singular masculine féin-chomhlíontaigh, genitive singular feminine féin-chomhlíontaí, plural féin-chomhlíontacha, not comparable)

  1. self-fulfilling

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
féin-chomhlíontach fhéin-chomhlíontach bhféin-chomhlíontach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.