farisealainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fariseus ‎(Pharisee) +‎ -lainen

Noun[edit]

farisealainen

  1. Pharisee (person who values form over content)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of farisealainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative farisealainen farisealaiset
genitive farisealaisen farisealaisten
farisealaisien
partitive farisealaista farisealaisia
illative farisealaiseen farisealaisiin
singular plural
nominative farisealainen farisealaiset
accusative nom.? farisealainen farisealaiset
gen. farisealaisen
genitive farisealaisen farisealaisten
farisealaisien
partitive farisealaista farisealaisia
inessive farisealaisessa farisealaisissa
elative farisealaisesta farisealaisista
illative farisealaiseen farisealaisiin
adessive farisealaisella farisealaisilla
ablative farisealaiselta farisealaisilta
allative farisealaiselle farisealaisille
essive farisealaisena farisealaisina
translative farisealaiseksi farisealaisiksi
instructive farisealaisin
abessive farisealaisetta farisealaisitta
comitative farisealaisineen

Adjective[edit]

farisealainen  (comparative farisealaisempi, superlative farisealaisin)

  1. pharisaic

Declension[edit]

Inflection of farisealainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative farisealainen farisealaiset
genitive farisealaisen farisealaisten
farisealaisien
partitive farisealaista farisealaisia
illative farisealaiseen farisealaisiin
singular plural
nominative farisealainen farisealaiset
accusative nom.? farisealainen farisealaiset
gen. farisealaisen
genitive farisealaisen farisealaisten
farisealaisien
partitive farisealaista farisealaisia
inessive farisealaisessa farisealaisissa
elative farisealaisesta farisealaisista
illative farisealaiseen farisealaisiin
adessive farisealaisella farisealaisilla
ablative farisealaiselta farisealaisilta
allative farisealaiselle farisealaisille
essive farisealaisena farisealaisina
translative farisealaiseksi farisealaisiksi
instructive farisealaisin
abessive farisealaisetta farisealaisitta
comitative farisealaisine

Derived terms[edit]