feeackle

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Manx[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish fíacail.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

feeackle f ‎(genitive singular feeackle, plural feeacklyn)

  1. tooth
    Gow dty eeacklyn magh!‎ ― Take your teeth out!
    Lhome eh e 'eeacklyn.‎ ― He showed his teeth.
    T'eh giarrey ny feeacklyn echey.‎ ― He is cutting his teeth.
    Ta ny feeacklyn cailt eck.‎ ― Her teeth are gone.
    Va feeackle tayrnit assym‎ ― I had a tooth out.

Mutation[edit]

Manx mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
feeackle eeackle veeackle
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]

  • fíacail” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.