feicim

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

feicim

  1. inflection of feic (see):
    1. first-person singular present indicative
    2. first-person singular imperative

Usage notes[edit]

In Munster and Ulster, the present indicative form is dependent only; the independent forms are chím or cím in Munster and tím or tchím in Ulster.

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
feicim fheicim bhfeicim
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]