fochlásal

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fo- ‎(sub-) +‎ clásal ‎(clause)

Noun[edit]

fochlásal m ‎(genitive singular fochlásail, nominative plural fochlásail)

  1. (grammar) subordinate clause, dependent clause

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fochlásal fhochlásal bhfochlásal
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.