hämäläinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Hämäläinen

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

Häme ‎(historical province of Finland, also known as Tavastia or Tavastland in English) +‎ -läinen ‎(-ian)

Noun[edit]

hämäläinen

  1. A person living in or originating from the area of the historical province of Häme, sometimes called Tavastian or Tavastlander in English texts.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämäläinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hämäläinen hämäläiset
genitive hämäläisen hämäläisten
hämäläisien
partitive hämäläistä hämäläisiä
illative hämäläiseen hämäläisiin
singular plural
nominative hämäläinen hämäläiset
accusative nom.? hämäläinen hämäläiset
gen. hämäläisen
genitive hämäläisen hämäläisten
hämäläisien
partitive hämäläistä hämäläisiä
inessive hämäläisessä hämäläisissä
elative hämäläisestä hämäläisistä
illative hämäläiseen hämäläisiin
adessive hämäläisellä hämäläisillä
ablative hämäläiseltä hämäläisiltä
allative hämäläiselleˣ hämäläisilleˣ
essive hämäläisenä hämäläisinä
translative hämäläiseksi hämäläisiksi
instructive hämäläisin
abessive hämäläisettä hämäläisittä
comitative hämäläisineen

Adjective[edit]

hämäläinen

  1. Of or pertaining to Häme, sometimes the word Tavastian is used in English.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämäläinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hämäläinen hämäläiset
genitive hämäläisen hämäläisten
hämäläisien
partitive hämäläistä hämäläisiä
illative hämäläiseen hämäläisiin
singular plural
nominative hämäläinen hämäläiset
accusative nom.? hämäläinen hämäläiset
gen. hämäläisen
genitive hämäläisen hämäläisten
hämäläisien
partitive hämäläistä hämäläisiä
inessive hämäläisessä hämäläisissä
elative hämäläisestä hämäläisistä
illative hämäläiseen hämäläisiin
adessive hämäläisellä hämäläisillä
ablative hämäläiseltä hämäläisiltä
allative hämäläiselleˣ hämäläisilleˣ
essive hämäläisenä hämäläisinä
translative hämäläiseksi hämäläisiksi
instructive hämäläisin
abessive hämäläisettä hämäläisittä
comitative hämäläisine

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]