hamile

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Persian حامله(hâmele), from Arabic حَامِلَة(ḥāmila), less common byform of حامِل(ḥāmil, pregnant, literally carrying).

Adjective[edit]

hamile

  1. pregnant (carrying developing offspring within the body)

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative hamile
Definite accusative hamileyi
Singular Plural
Nominative hamile hamileler
Definite accusative hamileyi hamileleri
Dative hamileye hamilelere
Locative hamilede hamilelerde
Ablative hamileden hamilelerden
Genitive hamilenin hamilelerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular hamilem hamilelerim
2nd singular hamilen hamilelerin
3rd singular hamilesi hamileleri
1st plural hamilemiz hamilelerimiz
2nd plural hamileniz hamileleriniz
3rd plural hamileleri hamileleri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular hamilemi hamilelerimi
2nd singular hamileni hamilelerini
3rd singular hamilesini hamilelerini
1st plural hamilemizi hamilelerimizi
2nd plural hamilenizi hamilelerinizi
3rd plural hamilelerini hamilelerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular hamileme hamilelerime
2nd singular hamilene hamilelerine
3rd singular hamilesine hamilelerine
1st plural hamilemize hamilelerimize
2nd plural hamilenize hamilelerinize
3rd plural hamilelerine hamilelerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular hamilemde hamilelerimde
2nd singular hamilende hamilelerinde
3rd singular hamilesinde hamilelerinde
1st plural hamilemizde hamilelerimizde
2nd plural hamilenizde hamilelerinizde
3rd plural hamilelerinde hamilelerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular hamilemden hamilelerimden
2nd singular hamilenden hamilelerinden
3rd singular hamilesinden hamilelerinden
1st plural hamilemizden hamilelerimizden
2nd plural hamilenizden hamilelerinizden
3rd plural hamilelerinden hamilelerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular hamilemin hamilelerimin
2nd singular hamilenin hamilelerinin
3rd singular hamilesinin hamilelerinin
1st plural hamilemizin hamilelerimizin
2nd plural hamilenizin hamilelerinizin
3rd plural hamilelerinin hamilelerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular hamileyim hamilelerim
2nd singular hamilesin hamilelersin
3rd singular hamile
hamiledir
hamileler
hamilelerdir
1st plural hamileyiz hamileleriz
2nd plural hamilesiniz hamilelersiniz
3rd plural hamileler hamilelerdir

Synonyms[edit]