iarainn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Noun[edit]

iarainn m

  1. inflection of iarann:
    1. vocative singular
    2. genitive singular
    3. nominative plural
    4. dative plural

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
iarainn n-iarainn hiarainn t-iarainn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Noun[edit]

iarainn m

  1. genitive singular of iarann