intialainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Intia +‎ -lainen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈintiɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈin̪t̪iɑˌlɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: in‧ti‧a‧lai‧nen

Noun[edit]

intialainen

  1. Indian (person from India)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of intialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative intialainen intialaiset
genitive intialaisen intialaisten
intialaisien
partitive intialaista intialaisia
illative intialaiseen intialaisiin
singular plural
nominative intialainen intialaiset
accusative nom. intialainen intialaiset
gen. intialaisen
genitive intialaisen intialaisten
intialaisien
partitive intialaista intialaisia
inessive intialaisessa intialaisissa
elative intialaisesta intialaisista
illative intialaiseen intialaisiin
adessive intialaisella intialaisilla
ablative intialaiselta intialaisilta
allative intialaiselle intialaisille
essive intialaisena intialaisina
translative intialaiseksi intialaisiksi
instructive intialaisin
abessive intialaisetta intialaisitta
comitative intialaisineen
Possessive forms of intialainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person intialaiseni intialaisemme
2nd person intialaisesi intialaisenne
3rd person intialaisensa

Adjective[edit]

intialainen (comparative intialaisempi, superlative intialaisin)

  1. Indian (pertaining to India)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of intialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative intialainen intialaiset
genitive intialaisen intialaisten
intialaisien
partitive intialaista intialaisia
illative intialaiseen intialaisiin
singular plural
nominative intialainen intialaiset
accusative nom. intialainen intialaiset
gen. intialaisen
genitive intialaisen intialaisten
intialaisien
partitive intialaista intialaisia
inessive intialaisessa intialaisissa
elative intialaisesta intialaisista
illative intialaiseen intialaisiin
adessive intialaisella intialaisilla
ablative intialaiselta intialaisilta
allative intialaiselle intialaisille
essive intialaisena intialaisina
translative intialaiseksi intialaisiksi
instructive intialaisin
abessive intialaisetta intialaisitta
comitative intialaisine
Possessive forms of intialainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person intialaiseni intialaisemme
2nd person intialaisesi intialaisenne
3rd person intialaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]