kuğu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Kuğu and kuģu

Turkish[edit]

kuğu

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish قوغو(quğu, swan), from Common Turkic *quɣu (swan), from Proto-Turkic *kugu (swan). Cognate with Karakhanid قُغُو(quɣū, swan), Old Turkic 𐰴𐰆𐰍𐰆(quɣu, swan), Turkmen guw (swan), Shor қуу (swan).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kuğu (definite accusative kuğuyu, plural kuğular)

  1. swan

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative kuğu
Definite accusative kuğuyu
Singular Plural
Nominative kuğu kuğular
Definite accusative kuğuyu kuğuları
Dative kuğuya kuğulara
Locative kuğuda kuğularda
Ablative kuğudan kuğulardan
Genitive kuğunun kuğuların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğum kuğularım
2nd singular kuğun kuğuların
3rd singular kuğusu kuğuları
1st plural kuğumuz kuğularımız
2nd plural kuğunuz kuğularınız
3rd plural kuğuları kuğuları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğumu kuğularımı
2nd singular kuğunu kuğularını
3rd singular kuğusunu kuğularını
1st plural kuğumuzu kuğularımızı
2nd plural kuğunuzu kuğularınızı
3rd plural kuğularını kuğularını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğuma kuğularıma
2nd singular kuğuna kuğularına
3rd singular kuğusuna kuğularına
1st plural kuğumuza kuğularımıza
2nd plural kuğunuza kuğularınıza
3rd plural kuğularına kuğularına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğumda kuğularımda
2nd singular kuğunda kuğularında
3rd singular kuğusunda kuğularında
1st plural kuğumuzda kuğularımızda
2nd plural kuğunuzda kuğularınızda
3rd plural kuğularında kuğularında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğumdan kuğularımdan
2nd singular kuğundan kuğularından
3rd singular kuğusundan kuğularından
1st plural kuğumuzdan kuğularımızdan
2nd plural kuğunuzdan kuğularınızdan
3rd plural kuğularından kuğularından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğumun kuğularımın
2nd singular kuğunun kuğularının
3rd singular kuğusunun kuğularının
1st plural kuğumuzun kuğularımızın
2nd plural kuğunuzun kuğularınızın
3rd plural kuğularının kuğularının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular kuğuyum kuğularım
2nd singular kuğusun kuğularsın
3rd singular kuğu
kuğudur
kuğular
kuğulardır
1st plural kuğuyuz kuğularız
2nd plural kuğusunuz kuğularsınız
3rd plural kuğular kuğulardır