lomviga

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

lomviga - guillemot

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlɔmvija], [ˈlɔmja]

Noun[edit]

lomviga f (genitive singular lomvigu, plural lomvigur)

  1. guillemot (Uria aalge)

Declension[edit]

Declension of lomviga
f1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative lomviga lomvigan lomvigur lomvigurnar
accusative lomvigu lomviguna lomvigur lomvigurnar
dative lomvigu lomviguni lomvigum lomvigunum
genitive lomvigu lomvigunnar lomviga lomviganna

Synonyms[edit]