mathan-nighe

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Tha am mathan-nighe seo a' sreapadh ann an craobh.

Etymology[edit]

Likely a calque of German Waschbär.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mathan-nighe m (genitive singular mathain-nighe, plural mathain-nighe)

  1. raccoon
    Cha mhòr nach toirinn mo mhionnan gur mathan-nighe a tha ann.I would almost swear that it's a raccoon.

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
mathan-nighe mhathan-nighe
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.