menettää kasvonsa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



menettää ‎(to lose) + kasvot ‎(face) + possessive suffix


menettää kasvonsa

  1. to lose face


Inflection of menettää kasvonsa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menetän en menetä 1st sing. olen menettänyt en ole menettänyt
2nd sing. menetät et menetä 2nd sing. olet menettänyt et ole menettänyt
3rd sing. menettää ei menetä 3rd sing. on menettänyt ei ole menettänyt
1st plur. menetämme emme menetä 1st plur. olemme menettäneet emme ole menettäneet
2nd plur. menetätte ette menetä 2nd plur. olette menettäneet ette ole menettäneet
3rd plur. menettävät eivät menetä 3rd plur. ovat menettäneet eivät ole menettäneet
passive menetetään ei menetetä passive on menetetty ei ole menetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menetin en menettänyt 1st sing. olin menettänyt en ollut menettänyt
2nd sing. menetit et menettänyt 2nd sing. olit menettänyt et ollut menettänyt
3rd sing. menetti ei menettänyt 3rd sing. oli menettänyt ei ollut menettänyt
1st plur. menetimme emme menettäneet 1st plur. olimme menettäneet emme olleet menettäneet
2nd plur. menetitte ette menettäneet 2nd plur. olitte menettäneet ette olleet menettäneet
3rd plur. menettivät eivät menettäneet 3rd plur. olivat menettäneet eivät olleet menettäneet
passive menetettiin ei menetetty passive oli menetetty ei ollut menetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettäisin en menettäisi 1st sing. olisin menettänyt en olisi menettänyt
2nd sing. menettäisit et menettäisi 2nd sing. olisit menettänyt et olisi menettänyt
3rd sing. menettäisi ei menettäisi 3rd sing. olisi menettänyt ei olisi menettänyt
1st plur. menettäisimme emme menettäisi 1st plur. olisimme menettäneet emme olisi menettäneet
2nd plur. menettäisitte ette menettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte menettäneet ette olisi menettäneet
3rd plur. menettäisivät eivät menettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat menettäneet eivät olisi menettäneet
passive menetettäisiin ei menetettäisi passive olisi menetetty ei olisi menetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menetä älä menetä 2nd sing. ole menettänyt älä ole menettänyt
3rd sing. menettäköön älköön menettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon menettänyt älköön olko menettänyt
1st plur. menettäkäämme älkäämme menettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme menettäneet älkäämme olko menettäneet
2nd plur. menettäkää älkää menettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa menettäneet älkää olko menettäneet
3rd plur. menettäkööt älkööt menettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot menettäneet älkööt olko menettäneet
passive menetettäköön älköön menetettäkö passive olkoon menetetty älköön olko menetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettänen en menettäne 1st sing. lienen menettänyt en liene menettänyt
2nd sing. menettänet et menettäne 2nd sing. lienet menettänyt et liene menettänyt
3rd sing. menettänee ei menettäne 3rd sing. lienee menettänyt ei liene menettänyt
1st plur. menettänemme emme menettäne 1st plur. lienemme menettäneet emme liene menettäneet
2nd plur. menettänette ette menettäne 2nd plur. lienette menettäneet ette liene menettäneet
3rd plur. menettänevät eivät menettäne 3rd plur. lienevät menettäneet eivät liene menettäneet
passive menetettäneen ei menetettäne passive lienee menetetty ei liene menetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menettää present menettävä menetettävä
long 1st2 menettääkseen past menettänyt menetetty
2nd inessive1 menettäessä menetettäessä agent1, 3 menettämä
instructive menettäen negative menettämätön
3rd inessive menettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menettämästä
illative menettämään
adessive menettämällä
abessive menettämättä
instructive menettämän menetettämän
4th nominative menettäminen
partitive menettämistä
5th2 menettämäisillään