mugav

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Adjective[edit]

mugav (genitive mugava, partitive mugavat, comparative mugavam, superlative kõige mugavam or mugavaim)

  1. comfortable

Declension[edit]

Declension of mugav (ÕS type 2/õpik, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative mugav mugavad
accusative nom.
gen. mugava
genitive mugavate
partitive mugavat mugavaid
illative mugavasse mugavatesse
mugavaisse
inessive mugavas mugavates
mugavais
elative mugavast mugavatest
mugavaist
allative mugavale mugavatele
mugavaile
adessive mugaval mugavatel
mugavail
ablative mugavalt mugavatelt
mugavailt
translative mugavaks mugavateks
mugavaiks
terminative mugavani mugavateni
essive mugavana mugavatena
abessive mugavata mugavateta
comitative mugavaga mugavatega

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • mugav”, in [EKSS] Eesti keele seletav sõnaraamat [Descriptive Dictionary of the Estonian Language] (online version, in Estonian), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2009