purra hammasta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

purra ‎(to bite) + hammasta ‎(the tooth)

Phrase[edit]

purra hammasta

  1. to bite the bullet

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purra hammasta (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puren hammasta en pure hammasta 1st sing. olen purrut hammasta en ole purrut hammasta
2nd sing. puret hammasta et pure hammasta 2nd sing. olet purrut hammasta et ole purrut hammasta
3rd sing. puree hammasta ei pure hammasta 3rd sing. on purrut hammasta ei ole purrut hammasta
1st plur. puremme hammasta emme pure hammasta 1st plur. olemme purreet hammasta emme ole purreet hammasta
2nd plur. purette hammasta ette pure hammasta 2nd plur. olette purreet hammasta ette ole purreet hammasta
3rd plur. purevat hammasta eivät pure hammasta 3rd plur. ovat purreet hammasta eivät ole purreet hammasta
passive purraan hammasta ei purra hammasta passive on purtu hammasta ei ole purtu hammasta
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purin hammasta en purrut hammasta 1st sing. olin purrut hammasta en ollut purrut hammasta
2nd sing. purit hammasta et purrut hammasta 2nd sing. olit purrut hammasta et ollut purrut hammasta
3rd sing. puri hammasta ei purrut hammasta 3rd sing. oli purrut hammasta ei ollut purrut hammasta
1st plur. purimme hammasta emme purreet hammasta 1st plur. olimme purreet hammasta emme olleet purreet hammasta
2nd plur. puritte hammasta ette purreet hammasta 2nd plur. olitte purreet hammasta ette olleet purreet hammasta
3rd plur. purivat hammasta eivät purreet hammasta 3rd plur. olivat purreet hammasta eivät olleet purreet hammasta
passive purtiin hammasta ei purtu hammasta passive oli purtu hammasta ei ollut purtu hammasta
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purisin hammasta en purisi hammasta 1st sing. olisin purrut hammasta en olisi purrut hammasta
2nd sing. purisit hammasta et purisi hammasta 2nd sing. olisit purrut hammasta et olisi purrut hammasta
3rd sing. purisi hammasta ei purisi hammasta 3rd sing. olisi purrut hammasta ei olisi purrut hammasta
1st plur. purisimme hammasta emme purisi hammasta 1st plur. olisimme purreet hammasta emme olisi purreet hammasta
2nd plur. purisitte hammasta ette purisi hammasta 2nd plur. olisitte purreet hammasta ette olisi purreet hammasta
3rd plur. purisivat hammasta eivät purisi hammasta 3rd plur. olisivat purreet hammasta eivät olisi purreet hammasta
passive purtaisiin hammasta ei purtaisi hammasta passive olisi purtu hammasta ei olisi purtu hammasta
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pure hammasta älä pure hammasta 2nd sing. ole purrut hammasta älä ole purrut hammasta
3rd sing. purkoon hammasta älköön purko hammasta 3rd sing. olkoon purrut hammasta älköön olko purrut hammasta
1st plur. purkaamme hammasta älkäämme purko hammasta 1st plur. olkaamme purreet hammasta älkäämme olko purreet hammasta
2nd plur. purkaa hammasta älkää purko hammasta 2nd plur. olkaa purreet hammasta älkää olko purreet hammasta
3rd plur. purkoot hammasta älkööt purko hammasta 3rd plur. olkoot purreet hammasta älkööt olko purreet hammasta
passive purtakoon hammasta älköön purtako hammasta passive olkoon purtu hammasta älköön olko purtu hammasta
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purren hammasta en purre hammasta 1st sing. lienen purrut hammasta en liene purrut hammasta
2nd sing. purret hammasta et purre hammasta 2nd sing. lienet purrut hammasta et liene purrut hammasta
3rd sing. purree hammasta ei purre hammasta 3rd sing. lienee purrut hammasta ei liene purrut hammasta
1st plur. purremme hammasta emme purre hammasta 1st plur. lienemme purreet hammasta emme liene purreet hammasta
2nd plur. purrette hammasta ette purre hammasta 2nd plur. lienette purreet hammasta ette liene purreet hammasta
3rd plur. purrevat hammasta eivät purre hammasta 3rd plur. lienevät purreet hammasta eivät liene purreet hammasta
passive purtaneen hammasta ei purtane hammasta passive lienee purtu hammasta ei liene purtu hammasta
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purra hammasta present pureva hammasta purtava hammasta
long 1st2 purrakseen hammasta past purrut hammasta purtu hammasta
2nd inessive1 purressa hammasta purtaessa hammasta agent1, 3 purema hammasta
instructive purren hammasta negative purematon hammasta
3rd inessive puremassa hammasta 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puremasta hammasta
illative puremaan hammasta
adessive puremalla hammasta
abessive purematta hammasta
instructive pureman hammasta purtaman hammasta
4th nominative pureminen hammasta
partitive puremista hammasta
5th2 puremaisillaan hammasta