Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, Helsinki slang) To eat.


Inflection of skruudata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skruudaan en skruudaa 1st sing. olen skruudannut en ole skruudannut
2nd sing. skruudaat et skruudaa 2nd sing. olet skruudannut et ole skruudannut
3rd sing. skruudaa ei skruudaa 3rd sing. on skruudannut ei ole skruudannut
1st plur. skruudaamme emme skruudaa 1st plur. olemme skruudanneet emme ole skruudanneet
2nd plur. skruudaatte ette skruudaa 2nd plur. olette skruudanneet ette ole skruudanneet
3rd plur. skruudaavat eivät skruudaa 3rd plur. ovat skruudanneet eivät ole skruudanneet
passive skruudataan ei skruudata passive on skruudattu ei ole skruudattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skruudasin en skruudannut 1st sing. olin skruudannut en ollut skruudannut
2nd sing. skruudasit et skruudannut 2nd sing. olit skruudannut et ollut skruudannut
3rd sing. skruudasi ei skruudannut 3rd sing. oli skruudannut ei ollut skruudannut
1st plur. skruudasimme emme skruudanneet 1st plur. olimme skruudanneet emme olleet skruudanneet
2nd plur. skruudasitte ette skruudanneet 2nd plur. olitte skruudanneet ette olleet skruudanneet
3rd plur. skruudasivat eivät skruudanneet 3rd plur. olivat skruudanneet eivät olleet skruudanneet
passive skruudattiin ei skruudattu passive oli skruudattu ei ollut skruudattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skruudaisin en skruudaisi 1st sing. olisin skruudannut en olisi skruudannut
2nd sing. skruudaisit et skruudaisi 2nd sing. olisit skruudannut et olisi skruudannut
3rd sing. skruudaisi ei skruudaisi 3rd sing. olisi skruudannut ei olisi skruudannut
1st plur. skruudaisimme emme skruudaisi 1st plur. olisimme skruudanneet emme olisi skruudanneet
2nd plur. skruudaisitte ette skruudaisi 2nd plur. olisitte skruudanneet ette olisi skruudanneet
3rd plur. skruudaisivat eivät skruudaisi 3rd plur. olisivat skruudanneet eivät olisi skruudanneet
passive skruudattaisiin ei skruudattaisi passive olisi skruudattu ei olisi skruudattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. skruudaa älä skruudaa 2nd sing. ole skruudannut älä ole skruudannut
3rd sing. skruudatkoon älköön skruudatko 3rd sing. olkoon skruudannut älköön olko skruudannut
1st plur. skruudatkaamme älkäämme skruudatko 1st plur. olkaamme skruudanneet älkäämme olko skruudanneet
2nd plur. skruudatkaa älkää skruudatko 2nd plur. olkaa skruudanneet älkää olko skruudanneet
3rd plur. skruudatkoot älkööt skruudatko 3rd plur. olkoot skruudanneet älkööt olko skruudanneet
passive skruudattakoon älköön skruudattako passive olkoon skruudattu älköön olko skruudattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skruudannen en skruudanne 1st sing. lienen skruudannut en liene skruudannut
2nd sing. skruudannet et skruudanne 2nd sing. lienet skruudannut et liene skruudannut
3rd sing. skruudannee ei skruudanne 3rd sing. lienee skruudannut ei liene skruudannut
1st plur. skruudannemme emme skruudanne 1st plur. lienemme skruudanneet emme liene skruudanneet
2nd plur. skruudannette ette skruudanne 2nd plur. lienette skruudanneet ette liene skruudanneet
3rd plur. skruudannevat eivät skruudanne 3rd plur. lienevät skruudanneet eivät liene skruudanneet
passive skruudattaneen ei skruudattane passive lienee skruudattu ei liene skruudattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st skruudata present skruudaava skruudattava
long 1st2 skruudatakseen past skruudannut skruudattu
2nd inessive1 skruudatessa skruudattaessa agent1, 3 skruudaama
instructive skruudaten negative skruudaamaton
3rd inessive skruudaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative skruudaamasta
illative skruudaamaan
adessive skruudaamalla
abessive skruudaamatta
instructive skruudaaman skruudattaman
4th nominative skruudaaminen
partitive skruudaamista
5th2 skruudaamaisillaan