snaijata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Russian знать (to know), in first person singular знаю (znayu) >

Verb[edit]

snaijata

  1. (slang) to understand, grab, get it

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of snaijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijaan en snaijaaˣ 1st sing. olen snaijannut en oleˣ snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijaat et snaijaaˣ 2nd sing. olet snaijannut et oleˣ snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijaa ei snaijaaˣ 3rd sing. on snaijannut ei oleˣ snaijannut
1st plur. snaijaamme emme snaijaaˣ 1st plur. olemme snaijanneet emme oleˣ snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijaatte ette snaijaaˣ 2nd plur. olette snaijanneet ette oleˣ snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijaavat eivät snaijaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat snaijanneet eivät oleˣ snaijanneet
passive snaijataan ei snaijataˣ passive on snaijattu ei oleˣ snaijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijasin en snaijannut 1st sing. olin snaijannut en ollut snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijasit et snaijannut 2nd sing. olit snaijannut et ollut snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijasi ei snaijannut 3rd sing. oli snaijannut ei ollut snaijannut
1st plur. snaijasimme emme snaijanneet 1st plur. olimme snaijanneet emme olleet snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijasitte ette snaijanneet 2nd plur. olitte snaijanneet ette olleet snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijasivat eivät snaijanneet 3rd plur. olivat snaijanneet eivät olleet snaijanneet
passive snaijattiin ei snaijattu passive oli snaijattu ei ollut snaijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijaisin en snaijaisi 1st sing. olisin snaijannut en olisi snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijaisit et snaijaisi 2nd sing. olisit snaijannut et olisi snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijaisi ei snaijaisi 3rd sing. olisi snaijannut ei olisi snaijannut
1st plur. snaijaisimme emme snaijaisi 1st plur. olisimme snaijanneet emme olisi snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijaisitte ette snaijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte snaijanneet ette olisi snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijaisivat eivät snaijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat snaijanneet eivät olisi snaijanneet
passive snaijattaisiin ei snaijattaisi passive olisi snaijattu ei olisi snaijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. snaijaaˣ älä snaijaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ snaijannut älä oleˣ snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijatkoon älköön snaijatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon snaijannut älköön olkoˣ snaijannut
1st plur. snaijatkaamme älkäämme snaijatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme snaijanneet älkäämme olkoˣ snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijatkaa älkää snaijatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa snaijanneet älkää olkoˣ snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijatkoot älkööt snaijatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot snaijanneet älkööt olkoˣ snaijanneet
passive snaijattakoon älköön snaijattakoˣ passive olkoon snaijattu älköön olkoˣ snaijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijannen en snaijanneˣ 1st sing. lienen snaijannut en lieneˣ snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijannet et snaijanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet snaijannut et lieneˣ snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijannee ei snaijanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee snaijannut ei lieneˣ snaijannut
1st plur. snaijannemme emme snaijanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme snaijanneet emme lieneˣ snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijannette ette snaijanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette snaijanneet ette lieneˣ snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijannevat eivät snaijanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät snaijanneet eivät lieneˣ snaijanneet
passive snaijattaneen ei snaijattaneˣ passive lienee snaijattu ei lieneˣ snaijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st snaijataˣ present snaijaava snaijattava
long 1st2 snaijatakseen past snaijannut snaijattu
2nd inessive1 snaijatessa snaijattaessa agent1, 3 snaijaama
instructive snaijaten negative snaijaamaton
3rd inessive snaijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative snaijaamasta
illative snaijaamaan
adessive snaijaamalla
abessive snaijaamatta
instructive snaijaaman snaijattaman
4th nominative snaijaaminen
partitive snaijaamista
5th2 snaijaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]