Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Russian знать ‎(znatʹ, to know), in first person singular знаю ‎(znaju).



  1. (slang) to understand, grab, get it


Inflection of snaijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijaan en snaijaa 1st sing. olen snaijannut en ole snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijaat et snaijaa 2nd sing. olet snaijannut et ole snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijaa ei snaijaa 3rd sing. on snaijannut ei ole snaijannut
1st plur. snaijaamme emme snaijaa 1st plur. olemme snaijanneet emme ole snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijaatte ette snaijaa 2nd plur. olette snaijanneet ette ole snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijaavat eivät snaijaa 3rd plur. ovat snaijanneet eivät ole snaijanneet
passive snaijataan ei snaijata passive on snaijattu ei ole snaijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijasin en snaijannut 1st sing. olin snaijannut en ollut snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijasit et snaijannut 2nd sing. olit snaijannut et ollut snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijasi ei snaijannut 3rd sing. oli snaijannut ei ollut snaijannut
1st plur. snaijasimme emme snaijanneet 1st plur. olimme snaijanneet emme olleet snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijasitte ette snaijanneet 2nd plur. olitte snaijanneet ette olleet snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijasivat eivät snaijanneet 3rd plur. olivat snaijanneet eivät olleet snaijanneet
passive snaijattiin ei snaijattu passive oli snaijattu ei ollut snaijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijaisin en snaijaisi 1st sing. olisin snaijannut en olisi snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijaisit et snaijaisi 2nd sing. olisit snaijannut et olisi snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijaisi ei snaijaisi 3rd sing. olisi snaijannut ei olisi snaijannut
1st plur. snaijaisimme emme snaijaisi 1st plur. olisimme snaijanneet emme olisi snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijaisitte ette snaijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte snaijanneet ette olisi snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijaisivat eivät snaijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat snaijanneet eivät olisi snaijanneet
passive snaijattaisiin ei snaijattaisi passive olisi snaijattu ei olisi snaijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. snaijaa älä snaijaa 2nd sing. ole snaijannut älä ole snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijatkoon älköön snaijatko 3rd sing. olkoon snaijannut älköön olko snaijannut
1st plur. snaijatkaamme älkäämme snaijatko 1st plur. olkaamme snaijanneet älkäämme olko snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijatkaa älkää snaijatko 2nd plur. olkaa snaijanneet älkää olko snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijatkoot älkööt snaijatko 3rd plur. olkoot snaijanneet älkööt olko snaijanneet
passive snaijattakoon älköön snaijattako passive olkoon snaijattu älköön olko snaijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. snaijannen en snaijanne 1st sing. lienen snaijannut en liene snaijannut
2nd sing. snaijannet et snaijanne 2nd sing. lienet snaijannut et liene snaijannut
3rd sing. snaijannee ei snaijanne 3rd sing. lienee snaijannut ei liene snaijannut
1st plur. snaijannemme emme snaijanne 1st plur. lienemme snaijanneet emme liene snaijanneet
2nd plur. snaijannette ette snaijanne 2nd plur. lienette snaijanneet ette liene snaijanneet
3rd plur. snaijannevat eivät snaijanne 3rd plur. lienevät snaijanneet eivät liene snaijanneet
passive snaijattaneen ei snaijattane passive lienee snaijattu ei liene snaijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st snaijata present snaijaava snaijattava
long 1st2 snaijatakseen past snaijannut snaijattu
2nd inessive1 snaijatessa snaijattaessa agent1, 3 snaijaama
instructive snaijaten negative snaijaamaton
3rd inessive snaijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative snaijaamasta
illative snaijaamaan
adessive snaijaamalla
abessive snaijaamatta
instructive snaijaaman snaijattaman
4th nominative snaijaaminen
partitive snaijaamista
5th2 snaijaamaisillaan