teidän

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Genitive form of te.

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

teidän

  1. The genitive plural of the personal pronoun te, in most cases (with the possessive suffix -nne appended to the main word owned) translated with the possessive pronoun your; after the verb olla: yourswhen addressing many persons or when addressing politely or formally one person:
  2. Used with verbs or verb structures that are used monopersonally such as pitää, täytyä, tulla, olla + passive present participle etc., and require genitive: translated into English youwhen addressing many persons or when addressing politely or formally one person:

Anagrams[edit]