vajaavaltainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vajaa ‎(short) +‎ -valtainen ‎(-powered)

Noun[edit]

vajaavaltainen

  1. (law) An incompetent person.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vajaavaltainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
genitive vajaavaltaisen vajaavaltaisten
vajaavaltaisien
partitive vajaavaltaista vajaavaltaisia
illative vajaavaltaiseen vajaavaltaisiin
singular plural
nominative vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
accusative nom.? vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
gen. vajaavaltaisen
genitive vajaavaltaisen vajaavaltaisten
vajaavaltaisien
partitive vajaavaltaista vajaavaltaisia
inessive vajaavaltaisessa vajaavaltaisissa
elative vajaavaltaisesta vajaavaltaisista
illative vajaavaltaiseen vajaavaltaisiin
adessive vajaavaltaisella vajaavaltaisilla
ablative vajaavaltaiselta vajaavaltaisilta
allative vajaavaltaiselle vajaavaltaisille
essive vajaavaltaisena vajaavaltaisina
translative vajaavaltaiseksi vajaavaltaisiksi
instructive vajaavaltaisin
abessive vajaavaltaisetta vajaavaltaisitta
comitative vajaavaltaisineen

Usage notes[edit]

In Finnish legislation an incompetent person is defined as a person under 18 years of age (minor) or a person who has attained the age of 18 years (adult) but who has been declared incompetent.

Adjective[edit]

vajaavaltainen ‎(comparative vajaavaltaisempi, superlative vajaavaltaisin)

  1. (law) Incompetent.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vajaavaltainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
genitive vajaavaltaisen vajaavaltaisten
vajaavaltaisien
partitive vajaavaltaista vajaavaltaisia
illative vajaavaltaiseen vajaavaltaisiin
singular plural
nominative vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
accusative nom.? vajaavaltainen vajaavaltaiset
gen. vajaavaltaisen
genitive vajaavaltaisen vajaavaltaisten
vajaavaltaisien
partitive vajaavaltaista vajaavaltaisia
inessive vajaavaltaisessa vajaavaltaisissa
elative vajaavaltaisesta vajaavaltaisista
illative vajaavaltaiseen vajaavaltaisiin
adessive vajaavaltaisella vajaavaltaisilla
ablative vajaavaltaiselta vajaavaltaisilta
allative vajaavaltaiselle vajaavaltaisille
essive vajaavaltaisena vajaavaltaisina
translative vajaavaltaiseksi vajaavaltaisiksi
instructive vajaavaltaisin
abessive vajaavaltaisetta vajaavaltaisitta
comitative vajaavaltaisine