vuoiŋŋadit

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vuoigŋa +‎ -dit.

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Verb[edit]

vuoiŋŋadit

  1. to breathe
  2. to rest, to take a breather

Inflection[edit]

Odd, no gradation
infinitive vuoiŋŋadit
1st sing. present vuoiŋŋadan
1st sing. past vuoiŋŋadin
vuoiŋŋadedjen
infinitive vuoiŋŋadit action noun vuoiŋŋadeapmi
present participle vuoiŋŋadeaddji action inessive vuoiŋŋadeamen
vuoiŋŋadeame
past participle vuoiŋŋadan action elative vuoiŋŋadeamis
agent participle action comitative vuoiŋŋadēmiin
abessive vuoiŋŋatkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular vuoiŋŋadan vuoiŋŋadin
vuoiŋŋadedjen
vuoiŋŋadēhkon
2nd singular vuoiŋŋadat vuoiŋŋadit
vuoiŋŋadedjet
vuoiŋŋat
3rd singular vuoiŋŋada vuoiŋŋadii vuoiŋŋadēhkos
vuoiŋŋadus
1st dual vuoiŋŋadetne vuoiŋŋadeimme vuoiŋŋadeadnu
2nd dual vuoiŋŋadeahppi vuoiŋŋadeidde vuoiŋŋadeahkki
3rd dual vuoiŋŋadeaba vuoiŋŋadeigga vuoiŋŋadēhkoska
1st plural vuoiŋŋadit
vuoiŋŋadat
vuoiŋŋadeimmet vuoiŋŋadēhkot
vuoiŋŋadeatnot
2nd plural vuoiŋŋadēhpet vuoiŋŋadeiddet vuoiŋŋadēhket
3rd plural vuoiŋŋadit vuoiŋŋade
vuoiŋŋadedje
vuoiŋŋadēhkoset
connegative vuoiŋŋat vuoiŋŋadan vuoiŋŋat
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular vuoiŋŋadivččen vuoiŋŋadeaččan
2nd singular vuoiŋŋadivččet vuoiŋŋadeaččat
3rd singular vuoiŋŋadivččii vuoiŋŋadeš
vuoiŋŋadeaš
vuoiŋŋadeažžá
1st dual vuoiŋŋadivččiime vuoiŋŋadežže
2nd dual vuoiŋŋadivččiide vuoiŋŋadeažžabeahtti
3rd dual vuoiŋŋadivččiiga vuoiŋŋadeažžaba
1st plural vuoiŋŋadivččiimet vuoiŋŋadeažžat
2nd plural vuoiŋŋadivččiidet vuoiŋŋadeažžabehtet
3rd plural vuoiŋŋadivčče vuoiŋŋadežžet
connegative vuoiŋŋadivčče vuoiŋŋadeš
vuoiŋŋadeaš
vuoiŋŋadeačča