yarımada

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From yarım (half) +‎ ada (island).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [jɑr(ɯ)mɑˈdɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ya‧rı‧ma‧da

Noun[edit]

yarımada (definite accusative yarımadanı, plural yarımadalar)

  1. (geography) peninsula

Declension[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Noun[edit]

yarımada (definite accusative yarımadayı, plural yarımadalar)

  1. (geography) peninsula

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative yarımada
Definite accusative yarımadayı
Singular Plural
Nominative yarımada yarımadalar
Definite accusative yarımadayı yarımadaları
Dative yarımadaya yarımadalara
Locative yarımadada yarımadalarda
Ablative yarımadadan yarımadalardan
Genitive yarımadanın yarımadaların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadam yarımadalarım
2nd singular yarımadan yarımadaların
3rd singular yarımadası yarımadaları
1st plural yarımadamız yarımadalarımız
2nd plural yarımadanız yarımadalarınız
3rd plural yarımadaları yarımadaları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadamı yarımadalarımı
2nd singular yarımadanı yarımadalarını
3rd singular yarımadasını yarımadalarını
1st plural yarımadamızı yarımadalarımızı
2nd plural yarımadanızı yarımadalarınızı
3rd plural yarımadalarını yarımadalarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadama yarımadalarıma
2nd singular yarımadana yarımadalarına
3rd singular yarımadasına yarımadalarına
1st plural yarımadamıza yarımadalarımıza
2nd plural yarımadanıza yarımadalarınıza
3rd plural yarımadalarına yarımadalarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadamda yarımadalarımda
2nd singular yarımadanda yarımadalarında
3rd singular yarımadasında yarımadalarında
1st plural yarımadamızda yarımadalarımızda
2nd plural yarımadanızda yarımadalarınızda
3rd plural yarımadalarında yarımadalarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadamdan yarımadalarımdan
2nd singular yarımadandan yarımadalarından
3rd singular yarımadasından yarımadalarından
1st plural yarımadamızdan yarımadalarımızdan
2nd plural yarımadanızdan yarımadalarınızdan
3rd plural yarımadalarından yarımadalarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular yarımadamın yarımadalarımın
2nd singular yarımadanın yarımadalarının
3rd singular yarımadasının yarımadalarının
1st plural yarımadamızın yarımadalarımızın
2nd plural yarımadanızın yarımadalarınızın
3rd plural yarımadalarının yarımadalarının

Derived terms[edit]