éabhlóidí

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

éabhlóid (evolution) +‎ -aí

Noun[edit]

éabhlóidí m (genitive éabhlóidí, nominative plural éabhlóidithe)

  1. evolutionist
Declension[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

éabhlóidí

  1. feminine genitive singular form of éabhlóid
  2. comparative/superlative form of éabhlóid

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éabhlóidí n-éabhlóidí héabhlóidí t-éabhlóidí
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.