Appendix:Finnish conjugation/salata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 73 (salata) NSK types 35 (salata) and 40 (palata) Common type IV

Verbs ending with -ata/-ätä; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The inflectional stem is obtained by removing the final -a/, and changing the previous consonant to its strong form. The remaining final -t- mutates to -a-/-ä-, -s-, -n- or nothing in various conjugations, leading to somewhat erratic consonant gradation.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -ata
ends with -ätä

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t ng → nk mm → mp ll → lt nn → nt rr → rt j → k g → gg b → bb
infinitive I weak pakata napata mitata pelätä tavata ladata hangata kammata vallata suunnata verrata hyljätä digata dubata
1.sg present strong pakkaan nappaan mittaan pelkään tapaan lataan hankaan kampaan valtaan suuntaan vertaan hylkään diggaan dubbaan
3.sg past strong pakkasi nappasi mittasi pelkäsi tapasi latasi hankasi kampasi valtasi suuntasi vertasi hylkäsi diggasi dubbasi
3.sg conditional strong pakkaisi nappaisi mittaisi pelkäisi tapaisi lataisi hankaisi kampaisi valtaisi suuntaisi vertaisi hylkäisi diggaisi dubbaisi
3.sg potential weak pakannee napannee mitannee pelännee tavannee ladannee hangannee kammannee vallannee suunnannee verrannee hyljännee digannee dubannee
3.sg imperative weak pakatkoon napatkoon mitatkoon pelätköön tavatkoon ladatkoon hangatkoon kammatkoon vallatkoon suunnatkoon verratkoon hyljätköön digatkoon dubatkoon
past participle weak pakannut napannut mitannut pelännyt tavannut ladannut hangannut kammannut vallannut suunnannut verrannut hyljännyt digannut dubannut
passive past weak pakattiin napattiin mitattiin pelättiin tavattiin ladattiin hangattiin kammattiin vallattiin suunnattiin verrattiin hyljättiin digattiin dubattiin

Words ending in:

  • -Csata, -sCata, or -sata have a sticky 'S' and have no consonant gradation.
  • -hkata, -lata, -rata (with exceptions: karata and perata), -lvata (except for salvata), -rvata have no consonant gradation.
  • -kata have fairly regular consonant gradation (k → kk), even in loan words.
  • -tata have fairly regular consonant gradation (t → tt), even in loan words.
  • -data have fairly regular consonant gradation (d → t), even in loan words.

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (d → t)[edit]