Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/nainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 38 (nainen) NSK type 63 (hevonen)

Nominals ending with -nen, such as adjectives formed with the suffixes -inen and -lainen, nouns formed using the suffix -minen, and fourth infinitives of verbs.

No consonant gradation.

Inflectional stem replaces -nen with -se-. Final -e- of stem is dropped before the plural marker -i-, and the partitive singular and genitive plural suffixes -ta/-tä and -ten.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)