Template:ar-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ar-adj


The following documentation is located at Template:ar-adj/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Parameters[edit]

1= and head2=, head3= ...
Overrides the displayed headword. This should be used to provide the vocalized equivalent of page name (i.e. with vowel diacritics). Should always be included.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible vocalized equivalents of page name.
tr= and tr2=, tr3= ...
Transliteration. Normally unnecessary if the vocalized form was already provided, as it will be automatically derived. But see comments in {{ar-noun}} about irregular spellings of borrowed nouns and consequent need to specify transliterations (see also Wiktionary:About Arabic#Romanization).
If multiple vocalised variants of the page name were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered trN= parameter.
pl= and pl2=, pl3= ...
Masculine plural form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible masculine plural forms.
pltr= and pl2tr=, pl3tr= ...
Transliteration of masculine plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple masculine plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered plNtr= parameter.
f= and f2=, f3= ...
Feminine form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible feminine forms.
ftr= and f2tr=, f3tr= ...
Transliteration of feminine. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple feminine forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered fNtr= parameter.
cpl= and cpl2=, cpl3= ...
Common plural form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible common plural forms.
cpltr= and cpl2tr=, cpl3tr= ...
Transliteration of common plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple common plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered cplNtr= parameter.
el= and el2=, el3= ...
Elative form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible elative forms.
eltr= and el2tr=, el3tr= ...
Transliteration of elative. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple elative forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered elNtr= parameter.