Template:ar-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ar-noun ?


The following documentation is located at Template:ar-noun/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is for displaying the headword line of Arabic common nouns. See also {{ar-proper noun}}, {{ar-verbal noun}}, {{ar-coll-noun}}, {{ar-sing-noun}}, {{ar-adj}}, {{ar-nisba}}.

Please note that the pronunciation of borrowed nouns often doesn't match their spelling, in that short vowels are often spelled as long vowels to aid in pronunciation. Furthermore, pronunciation of borrowed nouns often includes short and long e and o, which cannot be indicated using diacritics. Hence, it may not be possible to adequately specify the pronunciation of a borrowed noun using vowel diacritics, and it may also be necessary to explicitly specify a transliteration. Examples are كيروسين kirusīn "kerosene", where short i and u are spelled with long vowels, and كلوروفورم klōrofōrm "chloroform", where a spelled long و (ū) stands variously for short o and long ō.

Parameters[edit]

1= and head2=, head3= ...
Overrides the displayed headword. This should be used to provide the vocalized equivalent of page name (i.e. with vowel diacritics). Should always be included.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible vocalized equivalents of page name.
tr= and tr2=, tr3= ...
Transliteration. Normally unnecessary if the vocalized form was already provided, as it will be automatically derived. But see above about borrowed nouns (see also Wiktionary:About Arabic#Romanization).
If multiple vocalised variants of the page name were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered trN= parameter.
g=
Gender: m or f or mf (rare).
d= and d2=, d3= ...
Dual form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible dual forms.
dtr= and d2tr=, d3tr= ...
Transliteration of dual. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple dual forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered dNtr= parameter.
dobl= and dobl2=, dobl3= ...
Dual oblique form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible dual oblique forms.
dobltr= and dobl2tr=, dobl3tr= ...
Transliteration of dual oblique. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple dual oblique forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered doblNtr= parameter.
pl= and pl2=, pl3= ...
Plural form, with vowel diacritics if known. If the noun has no plural, use pl=-.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible plural forms.
pltr= and pl2tr=, pl3tr= ...
Transliteration of plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered plNtr= parameter.
plobl= and plobl2=, plobl3= ...
Plural oblique form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible plural oblique forms.
plobltr= and plobl2tr=, plobl3tr= ...
Transliteration of plural oblique. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple plural oblique forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered ploblNtr= parameter.
f= and f2=, f3= ...
Feminine form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible feminine forms.
ftr= and f2tr=, f3tr= ...
Transliteration of feminine. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple feminine forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered fNtr= parameter.