Template:cy-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

cy-noun ?


The following documentation is located at Template:cy-noun/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is designed for the lemma of all Welsh nouns.

Usage[edit]

Only use this template for the noun's lemma entry. For non-lemma forms (plurals or mutated forms), use {{cy-noun-form}}.

This template should be placed in Welsh noun sections, immediately following the ===Noun=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Welsh nouns.

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

This template requires two unnamed parameters. All nouns should have the two unnamed parameters. Regular nouns may have only the two unnamed parameters (in sequence), or they may include any of the named parameters (in any order) in addition to the two unnamed parameters. Compound nouns and nouns with more than one plural form require one or more of the named parameters in addition to the two unnamed ones.

If in doubt abut the gender only, omit the first unnamed parameter. When parameter {{{1}}} is omitted, the entry is added to Category:Welsh terms with incomplete gender. Someone else will then add the necessary parameters.

If in doubt about the plural, use {{head|cy|noun}} to generate the inflection line. Add {{attention|cy}} to identify the entry as needing attention from a Welsh speaker.

Unnamed parameters[edit]

For all nouns, include the following two unnamed parameters:

{{{1}}} - gender of the noun; accepted values are m, f, c, and mf [1]
{{{2}}} - plural form of the noun [2]


Simple example 1 : brân (crow, raven) :

{{ cy-noun | f | brain }}
brân f (plural brain)

Simple example 2 : migwrn (ankle) :

{{ cy-noun | m | migyrnau }}
migwrn m (plural migyrnau)
  1. ^ The values c and mf are equivalent, and are used for nouns that are grammatically both masculine and feminine.
  2. ^ For uncountable nouns, use a dash ( - ). When there is a plural form, the named parameter {{{pl]}} may be used in place of {{{2}}}, which then may be omitted. (see examples below)

Named parameters[edit]

Most nouns do not require these parameters. Compound nouns and nouns with more than one plural form may require one or more named parameters, as follows:

{{{head}}} - replaces the initial headword form; may be used to link components of a compound noun
{{{pl}}} - plural form of the noun; replaces {{{2}}} when included
{{{pl2}}} - secondary plural form

Examples[edit]

  1. Simple noun - ci (dog) :
    {{ cy-noun | m | cŵn }}
    ci m (plural cŵn)
    Simple situation with only the unnamed parameters included.
  2. Uncountable noun - gwallt (hair on the head) :
    {{ cy-noun | m | - }}
    gwallt m (uncountable)
    The value - for {{{2}}} indicates the noun is uncountable.
  3. Noun of two genders - troed (foot) :
    {{ cy-noun | mf | traed }}
    troed m and f (plural traed)
    The value mf for {{{1}}} sets the double gender.
  4. Two plural forms - gaeaf (winter) :
    {{ cy-noun | m | gaeafau | pl2=gaeafoedd }}
    gaeaf m (plural gaeafau or gaeafoedd)
    The named parameter {{{pl2}}} specifies the second plural form.
  5. Compound noun - allanfa dân (fire exit) :
    {{ cy-noun | f | allanfeydd tân | head=[[allanfa]] [[dân]] }}
    allanfa dân f (plural allanfeydd tân)
    The named parameter {{{head}}} specifies the headword form. If desired, the component words may be linked directly to the Welsh language section of their respective entries, like this:
    {{ cy-noun | f | allanfeydd tân | head=[[allanfa#Welsh|allanfa]] [[dân#Welsh|dân]]}}
    allanfa dân f (plural allanfeydd tân)