Template:fi-conj-sanoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:fi-conj-sanoa/documentation. [edit]


Use of parameters, using verbs nääntyä (to languish) and sanoa (to say) as examples.

1 = the uninflected stem of the verb, omitting the diphthong in the end even if its first vowel remains unchanged in all inflected forms: (nää) or (san).
2 = the changing part of the so called strong stem: (nt) for nääntyä, () for sanoa, because its strong and weak stem are identical.
3 = the changing part of the so called weak stem: (nn) for nääntyä, () for sanoa, because its strong and weak stem are identical.
4 = the first vowel of the end diphthong: (y) for nääntyä, () for sanoa, because (o) is the default value.
5 = the vowel (ä) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (a) is the default value.
6 = (y) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (u) is the default value.
7 = (ö) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (o) is the default value.
qual = used in case of phrasal verbs which consist of a verb and an uninflected qualifier after the verb. For example in case of the verb nääntyä nälkään (to starve), qual gets the value (nälkään). Note that "qual" may not be used if the qualifier is grammatically an object, because the case of an object varies between verb forms.