Template:fi-conj-tulla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:fi-conj-tulla/documentation. [edit]


Use of parameters, using verbs herätellä (to awaken; frequentative form) as example.

1 = The uninflected stem of the verb: (herä).
2 = The changing part of the so called strong stem: in this case (t). Leave blank if strong and weak stem are identical.
3 = The changing part of the so called weak stem: in this case (tt). Leave blank if strong and weak stem are identical.
4 = The vowel that connects the changing stem to the verb ending, in this case (e). Leave blank if not applicable.
5 = The consonant that appears in the verb ending. (l) is the default value as the most common ending is -lla, -llä. An example of another consonant can be found in entry for purra (to bite).
6 = (ä) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (a) is the default value.
7 = (y) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (u) is the default value.
8 = (ö) for verbs with front vowel harmony. This can be omitted in case of back vowel harmony as (o) is the default value.
qual = Used in case of phrasal verbs which consist of a verb and an uninflected qualifier after the verb. For example in case of the verb tulla voimaan (to come into force), qual gets the value (voimaan). Note that "qual" may not be used if the qualifier is grammatically an object, because the case of an object varies between verb forms.