Template:gl-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:gl-noun/documentation. [edit]


Usage

This template is designed for the lemma of all Galician nouns. Only use this template for the noun’s lemma entry (usually the singular).

This template should be placed in all Galician noun sections, immediately following the ===Noun=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Galician nouns and any appropriate Galician noun subcategories (e.g. Category:Portuguese uncountable nouns).

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters

Parameter Function Default value (if left unspecified)
head The head word, if different from the page name, or to link to individual words {{PAGENAME}}
1 The gender. It accepts m, f, mf, m-f, m-p, f-p, m-f-p, morf (deprecated in favour of m|g2=f), and ? Category:Galician terms needing attention
Category:Galician nouns lacking gender
g2 The second gender, to be used when different people use the same word with different genders
qual_g1, qual_g2 Qualifiers for the gender usages. No default, only used when specified.
2 or pl The (masculine) plural form:
When it is specified as -, the noun is given as uncountable
? if unknown
automatically generated plural, or a request if it is not possible to be safely predicted
pl2, pl3 m|pl2=cas|pl3=cais|qual_pl2=Central|qual_pl3=Eastern}} for can No default, only used when specified.
unc Add any value to specify a noun that is usually uncountable but whose plural is attested Usually uncountable
f Feminine form No default, only used when specified.
fpl Feminine plural form No default, only used when specified.
f2 Second feminine form No default, only used when specified.
fpl2 Second feminine plural form No default, only used when specified.
qual_pl, qual_pl2, qual_pl3, qual_f, qual_fpl, qual_f2, qual_fpl2 Qualifiers for the different plurals and feminine forms No default, only used when specified.