Template:lv-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

lv-verb ?? missing information., ?? conj., pres. ??, past ??


The following documentation is located at Template:lv-verb/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This is the main headword (inflection) line template for Latvian verbs, to be used with all Latvian verb entries on Wiktionary. Its parameters are:

  • {{{1}}} = "tr" (transitive), "intr" (intransitive), "tr-intr" (ambitransitive" or "intr-dat" (intransitive with dative complement)
  • {{{2}}} = "1st", "2nd", "3rd" for the basic conjugation group; "2nd/3rd" if the verb can be conjugated as both a 2nd- and 3rd-conjugation verb; "no" if the verb is very irregular cannot be assigned to any conjugation group; "only-3rd" if the verb is defective and only has third-person forms

If {{{2}}} = "1st":

  • {{{3}}} = first person singular, present tense stem (without the person ending)
  • {{{4}}} = second person singular, present tense stem (without the person ending)
  • {{{5}}} = "i" if the second person form has an -i ending, otherwise left unspecified
  • {{{6}}} = first person singular, past tense stem (without the person ending)

If {{{2}}} = "2nd", "3rd", or "2nd/3rd":

  • {{{3}}} = verb stem (without the thematic vowel; for palatalizing stems, also without the stem-final consonant)
  • {{{4}}} = thematic vowel
  • {{{5}}} = for palatalizing verb stems, the non-palatalized consonant ("k" or "g")
  • {{{6}}} = for palatalizing verb stems, the palatalized stem-final consonant ("c" or "dz")
  • {{{irr}}} = for irregular stems, the first and third person stem form (cf., e.g., gulēt or tecēt)

If {{{2}}} = "no", then:

  • {{{3}}} = first person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{4}}} = second person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{5}}} = third person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{6}}} = first person singular, past tense form (complete, with person ending)

If {{{2}}} = "only-3rd", then:

  • {{{3}}} = conjugation group ("1st", "2nd" or "3rd")
  • {{{4}}} = third-person present tense form
  • {{{5}}} = third-person past tense form