acmhainneacht

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

acmhainn +‎ -acht

Noun[edit]

acmhainneacht f (genitive acmhainneachta)

  1. potential
  2. ability
  3. (linguistics) adequacy

Declension[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
acmhainneacht n-acmhainneacht hacmhainneacht t-acmhainneacht
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.